Krasser GmbH Privacy Statement

 

Explanation: New users of the service desk must actively accept (=mark) the checkbox during the registration. There should be links to the full text of the privacy statement in German and English in html and pdf formats with a download button both on krasser.at as well as on jira.krasser.at:

 

□ I accept the privacy statement

 

By using the website, you also agree to these data privacy provisions. The operator of the websites krasser.at and jira.krasser.at is Krasser GmbH, headquartered in Austria, Gewerbeparkstrasse 77, 8143 Dobl-Zwaring. This privacy statement applies regardless of the end device (e.g. PC, tablet, cellphone) used to access these websites and in the same manner to all associated websites operated by Krasser GmbH. This also includes the service desk, which can be accessed at www.krasser.at and https://jira.krasser.at

Thank you for your interest in the use of our websites and in the products and services offered on the websites. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. The purpose of this privacy statement is to provide you with detailed information about how we handle your data. We process your data exclusively in accordance with statutory provisions (GDPR, Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz 2018).  

1.   Purpose of data collection


The website krasser.at can be used at any time with limited functionality even without providing any personal information. In this case, only access data without any link to a particular person is saved. This data helps us to improve our products and services and cannot be traced back to a particular person. However, for some of the products and services offered (e.g. service desk, customer care), it is necessary for users to voluntarily provide Krasser GmbH with certain personal information which we then process and store (e.g. as part of a CRM system). In order to offer and process these products and services, we require the ability to contact the customer as well as certain delivery addresses and information which enable transactions to be made, e.g. with the help of bank and credit cards. Such information is necessary e.g. for the delivery, maintenance, and repairing of machines, and when handling service inquiries. We use this data to fulfill our duties towards our users and customers, as well as for our own advertising purposes. 

2. Processing, use, and storage of data

We process and use your data in order to provide you with the products and services as best as possible. Among other things, the data helps us with the processing of transactions which you desire and to establish contact with you. If you contact us via a form on the website (e.g. via the service desk) or via e-mail, we will save the data you have provided for the purposes of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions for at least 36 months. We will not disclose this data to others without your consent. 

3. Handling of payment data

We currently accept payments online. When we accept payments online (in the future), we will process and store your payment information exclusively for the processing of the payment, and in the case of credit card data, transmit it exclusively in an encrypted manner, and neither store or further process it for other purposes. 

4. Handling of personal data

 

We process and use your personal data only if you provide us with this data voluntarily and provide express consent for the processing of this data, e.g. in the context of a service on our website (e.g. service desk) or the provision of a product or service (e.g. fulfillment and processing of an order). Your data will be used exclusively for the purposes of providing our products and services and for the purposes of advertising our own offerings. In order to simplify the service process, Krasser GmbH saves the IP data of the subscriber of the connection, as well as e.g. the name, address, time of inquiry, and the subject of the inquiry. In the case of the suspicion of fraudulent behavior, we reserve the right, at our own discretion, to block users and prevent further access to our websites via the corresponding end device both for a particular period of time or indefinitely in order to protect other users from fraudulent actions.  


5. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

 

Personal data which is transmitted online is only disclosed to third parties after obtaining your prior consent or due to a legal obligation. In particular, legal obligations include court or official decrees to disclose data in the context of criminal/unlawful actions. An exception to this is the disclosure of data to the extent directly necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, e.g. for the processing of payments to the bank commissioned with the payment and/or the disclosure of data to shipping companies commissioned with the delivery. We disclose personal information for contractual fulfillment and/or the execution of pre-contractual measures to our processors. Our processors are all-inkl.com, TSCHEPPE SYSTEMS & SERVICE GmbH and PKF Corti & Partner GmbH.

6. Data security

The transmission of all data that is provided via the service desk (jira.krasser.at) and which is conveyed to Krasser GmbH takes place in an encrypted fashion via SSL and/or TLS. This protects your data against tampering during the transmission. The service desk can only be accessed by entering your personal and confidential password. You should always keep your password a secret and use a password that is difficult to guess. Protect your account with a strong password! Please note that passwords that are easy to guess or which can be found in dictionaries are unsafe. Please also do not forget to log out after visiting our service desk. 

7. Use of cookies and website analysis

 

We use cookies on our website to provide you with certain services on the website and to constantly improve the user-friendliness and functionality of our website. Due to this,anonymized data from users of our website are collected and stored, usage profiles created by using pseudonyms, and combined with personal data via the carrier of the pseudonym. For this purpose, cookies also serve to recognize your internet browser. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer. With the help of cookies, it is possible to analyze the surfing habits of website visitors and better adapt the website to the needs of the users. A small number of cookies remain saved on your computer even after your visit to our website in order to e.g. save you from the mundane task of having to re-enter data into web forms on your next visit.

The following are some of the partners we work with for the use of cookies: Google AnalyticsGoogle Ad Sense, and Google Ads.  Our partners are not permitted to collect nor use personal user data. Some of these partners work with pseudonymized user data. This means that a unique identification characteristic of the user is replaced with a pseudonym such that it is no longer possible to identify the user.

We utilize Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports about the website activities and to provide the website operator with other services related to website use and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser accordingly. Furthermore, you can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents future collection of your data when visiting this website: <a href=”javascript:gaOptout()”>Deactivate Google Analytics</a>. Here are the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy of Google Analytics. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been expanded with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" on this website in order to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses (also called IP masking).

You can also prevent this anonymized analysis of your surfing behavior by Google with the aid of the following instructions: Logging out of Google services. Regardless of this, you can also configure your browser such that it does not permit the storage of cookies. Furthermore, cookies stored on your computer can also be deleted at any time. All data is collected and used exclusively to improve offerings. Disclosure to and/or utilization by third parties does not take place.

8. Right of data subjects


You have the right to request information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time and at no charge. Furthermore, you have the right to have the personal data stored corrected, blocked, restricted and/or deleted. In addition, you also have the right to receive the master data of your user profile in a commonly used standard format which makes it possible to transfer this data to another provider.  9. 

9. Data protection officer


If you have any additional questions or suggestions on the topic of data protection, require information on personal data saved, and/or would like to assert other rights of data subjects, please send us an e-mail (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or write us at Krasser GmbH, Gewerbeparkstrasse 77, A-8143 Dobl/Graz, Austria and/or contact us by phone at +43 (0) 3136 533 44

10. Google-Maps

Our website uses Google Maps to display our location and to provide directions. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

To enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established whenever our website is accessed.

If you access the Google Maps components integrated into our website, Google will store a cookie on your device via your browser. Your user settings and data are processed to display our location and create a route description. We cannot prevent Google from using servers in the USA.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website.

By connecting to Google in this way, Google can determine from which website your request has been sent and to which IP address the directions are transmitted.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.

In addition, the use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps is governed by the Google Terms of Use https://policies.google.com/terms?gl=DE&hl=en and the Terms and Conditions for Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Google also offers further information at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated https://policies.google.com/privacy

11. Google reCAPTCHA

Our website uses Google reCAPTCHA to check and prevent automated servers ("bots") from accessing and interacting with our website. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

This service allows Google to determine from which website your request has been sent and from which IP address the reCAPTCHA input box has been used. In addition to your IP address, Google may collect other information necessary to provide and guarantee this service.   

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the security of our website and in the prevention of unwanted, automated access in the form of spam or similar.

Google offers detailed information at https://policies.google.com/privacy concerning the general handling of your user data.

12. Serverdaten

For technical reasons, the following data sent by your internet browser to us or to our server provider will be collected, especially to ensure a secure and stable website: These server log files record the type and version of your browser, operating system, the website from which you came (referrer URL), the webpages on our site visited, the date and time of your visit, as well as the IP address from which you visited our site.

The data thus collected will be temporarily stored, but not in association with any other of your data.

The basis for this storage is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality, and security of our website.

The data will be deleted within no more than seven days, unless continued storage is required for evidentiary purposes. In which case, all or part of the data will be excluded from deletion until the investigation of the relevant incident is finally resolved.

Complaints

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or your data protection rights have been violated in some other fashion, you may also submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is the competent authority:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Austria; Telephone: 
+43 1 52 152-0;

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; Web: http://www.dsb.gv.at.

 

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.